1. Visa on Arrival is not applicable to study in Indonesia. Sosbud Visa is applicable and can be converted to Stay Permit, but is not recommended. The process of conversion requires the scholar/ students to attend the procedures at the Immigration Office so that could lead to failure of study.
  2. Spend plenty of time to know about the universities you wish to study. In general, foreign scholar/ students pay very minimum attention to the requirements set out by the Indonesian Ministry of National Education such as (a). the university is not in the List of Accredited University issued by the Indonesian Ministry of National Education; (b). the absence of Letter from the Indonesian Embassy where the scholars/ students are from; (c) issues regarding Diploma recognition in Indonesia, etc.
  3. Darmasiswa students are encouraged to have Visa for Limited Stay Permit to study in Indonesia. It is advised that the application be started 3 (three) months ahead.

 

I. Requirements of Visa for Limited Stay Permit for scholars / foreign students

a.   Requirements for Visa, lodged to the Indonesian missions abroad:

a)   Passport;

b)   Photograph sized 4 cm x 6 cm, 2 (two) pieces;

c)   Passport validity at least 2 (two) years and 6 (six) months;

d)   Letter of Recommendation from the institution (Indonesian Ministry of National Education).

 

b.   Requirements for Limited StayPermit, lodged to the Immigration office in Indonesia:

e)   Letter of request and guarantee as well as information on the identity of the guarantor;

f)     A copy and an original of the passport with validity at least 2 (two) years and 6(six) months;

g)   Recent colored- photograph sized 2 cm x 3 cm, 2 (two) pieces;

h)   Letter of recommendation from the institution (Indonesian Ministry of National Education);

i)     Paid-fees in accordance with applicable regulations.

 

c.   Requirementsfor Limited Stay Permit’s renewal:

j)     Letter of request and guarantee as well as information on the identity of the guarantor;

k)   A copy and an original passport valid for at least 2 (two) years and 6 (six) months, and valid Alien’s registration document and Limited Stay Permit Card;

l)     Recent colored photograph sized 2 cm x 3 cm, 2 (two) pieces;

m) Letter of recommendation from the institution:

–       For studying at State university in Indonesia, please attach a letter of recommendation from the Rector;

–       For studying at Private university in Indonesia, please attach a letter of recommendation from the Indonesian Ministry of National Education and report on study development of the student concerned.

n)   paid fees in accordance with applicable regulations

 

II.  Provision of Visa for Limited Stay Permit for scholars / foreign students might be granted for a period of Limited Stay Permit for 2 (two) years and may be extended twice (2) at maximum in a row, while each time the extension is granted for 2 (two) years.

 

III.   The Limited Stay Permit referred to No. 2, is to be carried out by the Head of the Immigration Office without having to obtain prior approval from the Head of Regional Office under the Ministry of Justice and Human Rights, Att. the Head of the Immigration Division or the Director General of Immigration.

 

IV. The LimitedStay Permit referred to No. 2, cannot be converted into a Permanent Stay Permit.

 

Check this website to get updated with important requirements. Guarantor could be from the university where the student will study.

http://www.imigrasi.go.id/index.php/en/public-services/limited-stay-visa#procedure