Foreigners who plan to stay in a longer duration in Indonesia for purposes such as Working, Investing, Doing Research, Study, Being Dependant, Repatriation, Retirement, may choose this type of visa: Limited Stay Visa.

To obtain this type of visa, your guarantor in Indonesia needs to apply the Letter of Visa Authorization in the Directorate General of Immigration in Jakarta, Indonesia. Once the Letter is obtained, the Directorate General of Immigration in Jakarta will send authorization letter that enables Indonesian embassy or Consulates to grant you the visa. Apply the visa according to the visa procedures of Visit Visa http://www.indonesia.cz/consularvisa-service/classification-of-visa/

Limited Stay Visa is valid from 6 months to 2 years.

This type of visa is divided into several indexes that each visa index have different requirements http://www.imigrasi.go.id/index.php/en/public-services/limited-stay-visa#requirements

  1. Limited Stay Visa for Working, index 311 & 312: application and guarantee letter, passport copy, bank accounts copy, recommendation from Indonesian Ministry of Manpower. Guarantee letter may come from the company in Indonesia.
  2. Limited Stay Visa for Foreign Investment, index 313 & 314: application and guarantee letter, passport copy, bank accounts copy, recommendation from Indonesian Coordinating Body of Investment. You may want to check this link http://www.indonesia.cz/how-to-invest/ and http://www.indonesia.cz/how-to-do-business/
  3. Limited Stay Visa for Research, index 315: application and guarantee letter, passport copy, bank account copy, recommendation from Indonesian research institutions such as Lembaga Ilmu Pengetahuan Indonesia (LIPI), Ministry of Research, Technology and Higher Education (Ristek). Guarantee letter may come from the University where you cooperate to do the research. Allow plenty of time to apply this Visa.
  4. Limited Stay Visa for Education (Student), index 316: application and guarantee letter, passport copy, bank account copy, recommendation from Indonesian Ministry of Education and Culture. Guarantee letter may come from the University.
  5. Limited Stay Visa for Family Reunification, index 317;

a. For a wife/ husband of an Indonesian : application and guarantee letter, passport copy, bank account copy, Marriage Certificate Copy. Guarantee letter comes from your family;

b. For a wife/ husband of a Limited/ Permanent Stay Permit (ITAS/ ITAP) Holder: application and guarantee letter, passport copy, bank account copy, Marriage Certificate, Husband/ Wife                   ITAS/ ITAP copy. Guarantee letter may come from your family.

 

For the procedure, please check http://www.imigrasi.go.id/index.php/en/public-services/limited-stay-visa#procedure

Here is the fee http://www.imigrasi.go.id/index.php/en/public-services/limited-stay-visa#fees

(Updated 21 April 2016)